Wednesday, July 16, 2008


Yup. Got tired of not knowing if the portobella-looking shrooms in our garden are edible or I am gonna hit the books and maybe even go mushroom hunting sometime soon.

The inspiration came twofold, #1. I'd hate to waste perfectly edible shrooms popping wild in the garden, and #2. I am in the last chapter of The Omnivore's Dilemma (Michael Pollan) and his shroom story telling inspired me. So I am now on a mission!

I found a good site to start with and some other sites as well ( and all the literature points out the importance of joining a local mycology club. But...surprise! surprise! There is NONE in central Florida...or all of Florida for that matter. This kinda blows my mind as it would seem our humid weather and oak forests are perfect breeding ground for these expensive nutritional powerhouses. I guess I'll have to start one ☺

If I don't post anything for a couple of weeks call 911.

***Update***found one site for Fl shroom hunting and identification but it is in the Gulf Coast too far for me...ugh!

No comments: